News
·
26 Januari 2021 9:17

Kumpulan Contoh Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 10 Semester 1 dan Kunci Jawaban

Konten ini diproduksi oleh Berita Update
Kumpulan Contoh Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 10 Semester 1 dan Kunci Jawaban (12330)
Tampilan Sistem Pembelajaran Saat Online, Sumber: Kumparan
Soal bahasa Inggris Kelas 10 Semester 1 dan kunci jawaban menjadi salah satu hal yang banyak dicari oleh siswa untuk melatih kemampuan bahasa Inggrisnya.
ADVERTISEMENT
Di artikel ini kita akan membahas tentang soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 10 Semester 1 berserta kunci jawabannya untuk ajaran tahun baru 2020/2021.
Dengan artikel ini kalian bisa belajar memahami soal dengan menyamakan kunci jawaban kalian untuk mengetahui jawabannya. Berikut contoh soal beserta jawabannya yang dilansir dari bospedia.com (25/01/21):

Pilihan Ganda Contoh Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 10

A. Choose the correct answer by crossing a, b, c, d, or e!
Dear Sally,
Last holiday, my friends and I visited Ponorogo in East Java. Ponorogo is a small city, but it is very natural and beautiful. We spent the night at a villa in Jetis. On the first day, we visited Prigi southern beach. We watched the amazing views of the sea and the white waves. We grilled fish and had “Nasi Pecel” for lunch. On the second day, we visited “Dongko” mountain resort. There were a lot of plants, especially clove trees. We camped there for a night. I love Ponorogo because the people are very friendly and the prices are cheap.
ADVERTISEMENT
I’II bring some pictures for you.
Love,
Anna
1. What kind of text is it?
a. Narrative
b. Procedure
c. Recount
d. Descriptive
e. Explanation
Answer: d
Pembahasan: mendeskripsikan kata Ponorogo
2. The following sentences are the reasons why the writer loves Ponorogo, Except ….
a. the views of the sea are amazing
b. the people are friendly
c. the prices are cheap
d. Ponorogo has beautiful views
e. the villa is comfortable
Answer: e
Pembahasan: tidak tercantum dalam teks
3. What does the text mainly tell us?
a. The beautiful place
b. The trip to Ponorogo
c. Dongko mountain resort
d. The prigi beach
e. A villa in Jetis
ADVERTISEMENT
Answer: b
Pembahasan: teks menceritakan tentang perjalanan ke Ponorogo
4. “… the prices are cheap there.”
What is the antonym of the italicized word?
a. Expensive
b. Reasonable
c. Clear
d. Fixed
e. Comfortable
Answer: a
Pembahasan: Cheap>
5. “… but it is very natural and beautiful.”
The synonym of the italicized word is ….
a. extraordinary
b. pure
c. pretty
d. amazing
e. soft
Answer: b
Pembahasan: Natural = Pure
This text is for question no. 6-10
Cocoa Beach Florida is known as the perfect beach town. It is an hour drive to east of Orlando on Florida’s amazing Space Coast. The drive here is almost as beautiful as the beach.
ADVERTISEMENT
Cocoa Beach is one of the most affordable beach vacations in Florida. There are a lot of things to see around Cocoa Beach. Space Coast offers you the chance to go deep sea fishing or parasailing, river tour and getting up close with the awesome wildlife of Florida.
While at Cocoa Beach, tourist can also visit the Kennedy Space Center, the Brevard Zoo, or spend some time shopping. They are within short driving distance to all of the Orlando attractions, and drive back to Cocoa Beach at nightto enjoy dinner in one of the many dining spots on the beach.
When night sets in, tourist can travel back and enjoy the nightlife on the beach that ranges from cool jazz clubs to beach side cafes. There are some facilities to stay with perfect accommodations and wake up to a breathtaking sunrise on the beach.
ADVERTISEMENT
With plenty of offers, tourist or businessmen who like beach vacation, Cocoa Beach is the best place to consider. They will find exactly what they have been looking for.
6. What is the text about?
a. Cocoa Bleach
b. Cocoa Beach
c. Caneel Bay
d. Long Beach
e. California
Answer: b
Pembahasan: teks tersebut mendeskripsikan Cocoa Beach Florida
7. where is it located?
a. Texas
b. Florida
c. Nabraska
d. New Mexico
e. Carribean
Answer: b
Pembahasan: disebutkan dalam teks paragraf pertama
8. According to the text, where do you go if you want to go deep sea fishing or parasailing?
a. Space Coast
b. West Coast
c. East Coast
ADVERTISEMENT
d. Gold Coast
e. Spice Coast
Answer: a
Pembahasan: disebutkan dalam teks paragraf kedua
9. While at Cocoa Beach, what are other places that the tourist can also visit?
a. Kennedy Space Center
b. The Brevard Zoo
c. Hoosac School
d. Laguna Beach
e. a & b
Answer: e
Pembahasan: disebutkan dalam teks paragraf ketiga
10. Which country is Cocoa Beach in?
a. UK
b. Uruguay
c. Mexico
d. USA
e. Canada
Answer: d
Pembahasan: Cocoa Beach ada di Orlando, Florida. Florida adalah salah satu negara bagian di Amerika Serikat
The text is for questions no. 20-23
Change the verbs into past tense form!
I go (20) to Bandung last week. I am (21) there for three days. I walk (22) in the streets of Bandung and visited Vanda Park. I take (23) a lot of pictures of this beautiful city. I was so happy.
ADVERTISEMENT
11. a. go
b. goes
c. gone
d. has
e. went
Answer: e
Pembahasan: bentuk pas tense dari ‘go’
12. a. is
b. was
c. am
d. were
e. are
Answer: b
Pembahasan: bentuk past tense dari ‘am’ (be)
13. a. walked
b. walking
c. walk
d. walks
ADVERTISEMENT
e. was walking
Answer: a
Pembahasan: bentuk pas tense dari ‘walk’
14. a. takes
b. take
c. tooks
d. took
e. taken
Answer: d
Pembahasan: bentuk Past Tense dari ‘take’

Contoh Soal Bahasa Inggris dalam bentuk Essay

II. Read the following text carefully. Study the structure of the text, then answer the questions based on it!
Orientasi ==> Every country has its great men and women who are remembered for what they have done for their country. One of the indonesia’s great men was Ir. Soekarno. He was a man with a deep love for his country and people.
ADVERTISEMENT
Event 1 ==> Soekarno was born in Blitar, East Java, on June 6, 1901. At the time,Java and the rest of Indonesia were under Dutch colonial control. Although brought up in the traditional Javanese cultural world, Soekarno was educated in modern Dutch colonial schools. In 1921, he entered Bandung Institute of Tecnology to study architecture, graduated in 1926. Soekarno had been increasingly involved in nationalist politics since his teens, when he had boarded in the house of H. O. S. Tjokroaminoto, a leading nationalist politician. It was in Bandung that he decided his future lay in politics, not architecture.
Event 2 ==> On August 17, 1945, immediately following Japan’s surrender to the Allies, Soekarno and follow nationalist Muhammad Hatta declared Indonesia’s independence. The next day, the provisional parliament adopted s constitution and elected Soekarno as a president. The constitution included the Pancasila in its preamble and gave the president a great deal of authority. The Dutch refused to accept the independence proclamation. For the next five years, Indonesia and The Netherlands negotiated and argued with one another. Finally, in December 1949 the Dutch acknowledged Indonesia’s independence, but the status of the western half of New Guinea (now the province of Papua) remained in dispute.
ADVERTISEMENT
Reorientation ==> In 1966 Soekarno was resigned as The President of Indonesia. In 1970, he passed away in Jakarta and was buried in Blitar, East Java.
Question:
15. What kind of text is it?
Answer: A recount text.
16. Where was Ir. Soekarno born?
Answer: Soekarno was born in Blitar.
17. Where was Ir. Soekarno educated?
Answer: In modern Dutch colonial schools.
18. Where did he study architecture?
Answer: In Bandung Instituted of Technology
19. What happened in 1966?
Answer: Soekarno was resigned as the President of Indonesia.
Itu dia contoh soal Bahasa Inggris kelas 10 semester 1, semoga berhasil di ujian bahasa Inggris!
(Linda Fahira Putri)