Contoh Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 9 Semester 2 dan Kunci Jawaban Lengkap

Penulis kumparan
·waktu baca 4 menit
Tulisan dari Berita Terkini tidak mewakili pandangan dari redaksi kumparan

Pada jenjang pendidikan SMP, contoh soal Bahasa Inggris kelas 9 semester 2 dan kunci jawaban difokuskan kepada pengembangan kemampuan berkomunikasi atau berbicara dalam Bahasa Inggris.
Agar lebih mudah dalam mempelajari dan memahami materi tersebut, maka kali ini kita akan membahas mengenai beberapa contoh soal dan latihan menjawab dalam pelajaran Bahasa Inggris berdasarkan dengan apa yang dikutip dari buku Xplore Ulangan Harian SMP /MTS Kelas 9, Tim Foton Edukasi, 2020.
Contoh Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 9 Semester 2 dan Kunci Jawaban
Berikut ini adalah contoh soal dan latihan materi pelajaran Bahasa Inggris untuk kelas 9 beserta kunci jawabannya di akhir soal.
1. Situation :
Fadhli is going to participate in the story telling competition.
Hikmah shows her hope that Fadhli will get a prize.
The conversation:
Fadhli : “Hikmah, wish me luck. I will take part in the story telling competition.”
Hikmah : “………. I hope you will win the competition.”
A. Thank you very much
B. I hope so
C. I’m sorry
D. Sure, Good luck
2. Situation :
Fitra has just finished drawing a picture of Tinta, his best friend.
He will present it to her on her birthday. Dara praises the picture and she’s sure that Tinta will like it.
Dara : “Fitra, that’s a beautiful picture. I’m sure Tinta will like it.”
Fitra : “…………………………..”
A. Wish me luck
B. Happy birthday
C. Good luck
D. Thanks. I hope so too
3. The following are the expression of hope, except ….
A. I hope your father will be okay soon
B. I have to go to airport
C. Let’s hope we will pass the National Examination
D. I hope you will success
4. You hear that your classmate, Andi, got an accident and his arm was injured when he rode his bicycle yesterday.
What would you say to express your hope about Andi’s condition?
A. I hope he gets well soon
B. He should not ride bicycle carelessly
C. Good Job!
D. I have to visit him in the hospital
5. Elki : “Happy birthday to you, Mail. May God bless you”.
Ismail : ……
Elki : “You’re welcome.”
A. I’m sorry
B. Well done!
C. I hope so
D. Thanks
6. Alya: “ Do you know where is Gibril?”
Nisa:”I heard he went to Semarang. His uncle held a wedding party.
Alya:”… He has promised to company me watching movie tomorrow.”
A.Thank you
B. Congratulation
C. I agree with you
D. I hope he will go home soon
7. Haris: ”What do you think about tangled movie?”
Sinta: ”I think it is a good movie. Although it is animation, but it contain many moral values.”
Haris: ”…. I think this movie isn’t fit for us, isn’t for children.
A.Do you agree?
B. Sure
C. I completely agree
D. I don’t think so
8. If we want to show our agreement, we can say…
A.I don’t think so
B. I’m with you
C. good job!
D. Thank you
9. Rina : “…… If we play badminton this afternoon?”
Rini : ”Yes, I agree. We can ask Nuri and Wahyu to play badminton.”
Rina : ”That’s a good idea, so we can play it in double.
A.I hope everything is okay
B.You are right
C. What do you think?
D. May I congratulate you on?
10.If we want to ask someone not to tell something, we say….
A.Tell it to others
B. Don’t tell to anyone else
C. Please tell to anothers
D. You should tell it to others
Kunci Jawaban:
1. D
2. D
3. B
4. A
5. D
6. D
7. D
8. B
9. C
10. B
Sebaiknya dalam mengerjakan contoh soal Bahasa Inggris kelas 9 semester 2 dan kunci jawaban, usahakan untuk menjawab setiap soal dengan kemampuan sendiri sebelum mencocokkannya dengan kunci jawaban. (DNR)
