Konten dari Pengguna

30 Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 6 untuk Latihan Siswa

Kabar Harian

Kabar Harian

Menyajikan beragam informasi terbaru, terkini dan mengedukasi.

·waktu baca 6 menit

comment
0
sosmed-whatsapp-white
copy-circle
more-vertical

Tulisan dari Kabar Harian tidak mewakili pandangan dari redaksi kumparan

Ilustrasi soal Bahasa Inggris kelas 6. Foto: Unsplash.com/2H Media
zoom-in-whitePerbesar
Ilustrasi soal Bahasa Inggris kelas 6. Foto: Unsplash.com/2H Media

Soal Bahasa Inggris kelas 6 menjadi salah satu materi evaluasi penting untuk mengukur pemahaman kosakata, struktur kalimat, serta konteks penggunaan bahasa sederhana.

Materi bahasa Inggris tingkat sekolah dasar menekankan kemampuan membaca, memilih jawaban tepat, serta memahami situasi percakapan dan teks pendek sederhana.

Latihan soal yang tersusun rapi membantu proses belajar berjalan terarah, terukur, dan relevan dengan kompetensi siswa kelas akhir SD secara berkelanjutan.

Latihan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 6

Ilustrasi soal Bahasa Inggris kelas 6. Foto: Unsplash.com/Carter Hightower

Dikutip dari Buku Bahasa Inggris Kuasai 1001 Soal Paling Sulit SD Kelas 6, Vivi Farah Isfandiary Nasution (2015: 13-24) dan Buku Prestasi Bisa ! Pasti Lulus UASBN Untuk SD Kelas VI : Bahasa Inggris, Pardiyono (2010:13-15), berikut adalah kumpulan soal Bahasa Inggris kelas 6 dan jawabannya.

1. Rendang is the traditional ... of Padang.

a. drink

b. fruit

c. song

d. food

Jawaban: d. food

2. Mother is cooking ... in the kitchen.

a. food

b. shoes

c. clothes

d. bag

Jawaban: a. food

3. Can you show me where the museum is?

a. I think so gone

b. I don't think so

c. Sure

d. What's wrong

Jawaban: c. Sure

4. Ragunan is in ...

a. Bali

b. Jakarta

c. Bandung

d. Batam

Jawaban: b. Jakarta

5. Efran eats together with his ...

a. friends

b. animal

c. flower

d. vegetables

Jawaban: a. friends

6. Restaurant is a place to buy various ...

a. food and beverages

b. animals and vegetables

c. ice creams and cauliflowers

d. cars and motors

Jawaban: a. food and beverages

7. Ridwan: Could you give me a bowl of soup?

Djamal: ...

a. here it is

b. yes, of course

c. fine, thank you

d. Okey

Jawaban: a. here it is

8. Where do the students usually go for a vacation?

a. hospital

b. Ancol

c. library

d. house

Jawaban: b. Ancol

9. I want to drink ... It's getting hot in here.

a. window

b. book

c. cold water

d. clock

Jawaban: c. cold water

10. Friends, I'd like ... to my party.

a. delicious foods

b. introduce

c. command

d. meet

Jawaban: b. introduce

11. Dedy: What ... like to drink?

Sony: I'd like to drink orange juice please!

a. can you

b. do you

c. will you

d. would you

Jawaban: b. do you

12. A place for travelers to buy a ticket is ...

a. travel agent

b. library

c. hotel

d. hospital

Jawaban: a. travel agent

13. Ardi prefers eating meatballs than ... to the music.

a. stay

b. listening

c. come

d. style

Jawaban: b. listening

14. Nice to meet you, boy. ...

a. Nice day for you

b. Nice to meet you, too

c. Where nice you

d. Who is this

Jawaban: b. Nice to meet you, too

15. Their uncle buys the fish ...

a. sea

b. beach

c. everyday

d. library

Jawaban: c. everyday

16. Can you show me the way to the nearest hotel?

a. I think so is

b. I don't think so

c. Sure

d. What's wrong

Jawaban: c. Sure

Text 1

Last Sunday, Mrs. Edo and her students went to the beach. They went to Pangandaran Beach in Ciamis Regency. They went there by bus. On the way to the beach, they were very happy. They sang songs together. In Pangandaran, the sun was shinning brightly.

The wind blew gently, and the waves were running to the shore. Some students were swimming in the shallow water. Some were playing football on the sand and some others were sitting on the mats under the coconut trees.

They enjoyed the beauty of the beach. They went home in the afternoon. The students looked tired but they were very happy.

17. Mrs. Edo and her students went to Pangandaran on ...

a. Sunday

b. last week

c. next month

d. next Sunday

Jawaban: a. Sunday

18. Pangandaran is located in ... Regency.

a. Bandung

b. Ciamis

c. Garut

d. Tasikmalaya

Jawaban: b. Ciamis

19. They went to Pangandaran ...

a. by bus

b. by train

c. on foot

d. by plane

Jawaban: a. by bus

20. The ... was shinning brightly.

a. bus

b. beach

c. sun

d. sand

Jawaban: c. sun

21. Some students were playing football on ...

a. the bus

b. the shallow water

c. the sand

d. the beach

Jawaban: c. the sand

Text 2

Yesterday, I went to the post office together with my friend. We wanted to send a letter. First, we bought an envelope and a stamp there. After that, put the letter into the envelope and I put a stamp on it. My letter was then ready to send.

22. Yesterday, my friend and I were at ...

a. museum

b. market

c. mosque

d. post office

Jawaban: d. post office

23. We bought ...

a. table and chair

b. book and pen

c. envelope and stamp

d. postcards

Jawaban: c. envelope and stamp

Text 3

There are two seasons in Indonesia. They are dry season and wet or rainy season. In the dry season, the weather is dry and dusty but in the rainy season it rains almost everyday. The rivers often overflow and they cause floods in many places.

24. There are dry season and ... season in Indonesia.

a. rainy

b. windy

c. sunny

d. cloudy

Jawaban: a. rainy

25. The weather is ... in the dry season.

a. rainy

b. foggy

c. cloudy

d. dusty

Jawaban: d. dusty

26. When the rivers ... they cause floods in many places.

a. run

b. flow

c. overflow

d. stop

Jawaban: c. overflow

27. My father goes to the office ... motorcycle.

a. by

b. with

c. on

d. in

Jawaban: a. by

28. The students are studying ... the classroom.

a. on

b. at

c. in

d. to

Jawaban: c. in

29. A doctor works in a ...

a. school

b. hospital

c. market

d. library

Jawaban: b. hospital

30. She ... to school every day.

a. go

b. goes

c. going

d. gone

Jawaban: b. goes

Latihan melalui soal Bahasa Inggris kelas 6 di atas dapat membantu pemahaman siswa terkait struktur kalimat, kosakata, dan konteks bacaan secara bertahap.

Materi yang lengkap dan penjelasan rinci mendukung proses belajar yang lebih terarah serta terukur. (Shofia)

Baca Juga: 10 Soal OSN Matematika SD 2025 untuk Latihan Sebelum Olimpiade